Difference between revisions of "Comparison of pedagogical scenes"
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
| [[3Blue1Brown]] || Non-interactive video with visualizations || Explanation || No | | [[3Blue1Brown]] || Non-interactive video with visualizations || Explanation || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Khan Academy || | + | | Khan Academy || Tutor-like videos and text || Explanation || No |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Explanation science]] || Mostly text? || Explanation || Yes | | [[Explanation science]] || Mostly text? || Explanation || Yes | ||
Revision as of 12:26, 7 February 2022
| Name | Medium | Focus on explanation vs creating/doing? | Focus on analyzing explanations? |
|---|---|---|---|
| Generic pedagogy | |||
| Tools for thought | The point is to create new mediums! | Creating/doing | Yes |
| Research distillation[1] | Mostly text, with some interactive widgets | Explanation | No, or at least not in public |
| Explorable explanations | Interactive widgets | Explanation | No |
| 3Blue1Brown | Non-interactive video with visualizations | Explanation | No |
| Khan Academy | Tutor-like videos and text | Explanation | No |
| Explanation science | Mostly text? | Explanation | Yes |