Difference between revisions of "Comparison of pedagogical scenes"
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
| Research distillation<ref>https://distill.pub/2017/research-debt/</ref> || Mostly text, with some interactive widgets || Explanation || No, or at least not in public | | Research distillation<ref>https://distill.pub/2017/research-debt/</ref> || Mostly text, with some interactive widgets || Explanation || No, or at least not in public | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Exporable explanation]]s | + | | [[Exporable explanation]]s || Interactive widgets || Explanation || No |
|- | |- | ||
| [[3Blue1Brown]] || Non-interactive video with visualizations || Explanation || No | | [[3Blue1Brown]] || Non-interactive video with visualizations || Explanation || No | ||
Revision as of 12:23, 7 February 2022
| Name | Medium | Focus on explanation vs creating/doing? | Focus on analyzing explanations? |
|---|---|---|---|
| Generic pedagogy | |||
| Tools for thought | The point is to create new mediums! | Creating/doing | Yes |
| Research distillation[1] | Mostly text, with some interactive widgets | Explanation | No, or at least not in public |
| Exporable explanations | Interactive widgets | Explanation | No |
| 3Blue1Brown | Non-interactive video with visualizations | Explanation | No |
| Khan Academy | |||
| Explanation science | Mostly text? | Explanation | Yes |