Difference between revisions of "Comparison of pedagogical scenes"
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
| Generic pedagogy || | | Generic pedagogy || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Tools for thought || | + | | Tools for thought || The point is to create new mediums! || Creating/doing || Yes |
|- | |- | ||
| Research distillation<ref>https://distill.pub/2017/research-debt/</ref> || | | Research distillation<ref>https://distill.pub/2017/research-debt/</ref> || | ||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
| [[Exporable explanation]]s | | [[Exporable explanation]]s | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[3Blue1Brown]] | + | | [[3Blue1Brown]] || Non-interactive video with visualizations || Explanation || No |
|- | |- | ||
| Khan Academy || | | Khan Academy || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Explanation science]] || | + | | [[Explanation science]] || Mostly text? || Explanation || Yes |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 12:22, 7 February 2022
| Name | Medium | Focus on explanation vs creating/doing? | Focus on analyzing explanations? |
|---|---|---|---|
| Generic pedagogy | |||
| Tools for thought | The point is to create new mediums! | Creating/doing | Yes |
| Research distillation[1] | |||
| Exporable explanations | |||
| 3Blue1Brown | Non-interactive video with visualizations | Explanation | No |
| Khan Academy | |||
| Explanation science | Mostly text? | Explanation | Yes |