Difference between revisions of "Comparison of AI takeoff scenarios"
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! Scenario !! Significant changes to the world prior to critical AI capability threshold being reached? !! Intelligence explosion? !! Decisive strategic advantage? | + | ! Scenario !! Significant changes to the world prior to critical AI capability threshold being reached? !! Intelligence explosion? !! Decisive strategic advantage? / Unipolar outcome? |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Yudkowskian]] hard takeoff || No || Yes || Yes | | [[Yudkowskian]] hard takeoff || No || Yes || Yes | ||
Revision as of 09:44, 22 February 2020
| Scenario | Significant changes to the world prior to critical AI capability threshold being reached? | Intelligence explosion? | Decisive strategic advantage? / Unipolar outcome? |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yudkowskian hard takeoff | No | Yes | Yes |
| Paul's slow takeoff | Yes | Yes | No |
| Daniel Kokotajlo | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Hansonian slow takeoff | Yes | No | No |
| Eric Drexler's CAIS | Yes | No? I think he says something weird, like all of the AI systems together recursively self-improving at the all-AI-services-combined level, without a single agent-like AI that self-improves. | No? |