Difference between revisions of "Comparison of AI takeoff scenarios"
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
| [[Hansonian]] slow takeoff || Yes || No || No | | [[Hansonian]] slow takeoff || Yes || No || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Eric Drexler]]'s CAIS || Yes || ? || No? | + | | [[Eric Drexler]]'s CAIS || Yes || ? doesn't he says something weird, like all of the AI systems together recursively self-improving, without a single agent-like AI that self-improves? || No? |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 09:41, 22 February 2020
| Scenario | Significant changes to the world prior to critical AI capability threshold being reached? | Intelligence explosion? | Decisive strategic advantage? |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yudkowskian hard takeoff | No | Yes | Yes |
| Paul's slow takeoff | Yes | Yes | No |
| Daniel Kokotajlo | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Hansonian slow takeoff | Yes | No | No |
| Eric Drexler's CAIS | Yes | ? doesn't he says something weird, like all of the AI systems together recursively self-improving, without a single agent-like AI that self-improves? | No? |